- Improve skin immunity and repair damaged cells.
- Resistance to skin cell damage caused by environmental pressure.
- Improve the moisture content of the skin’s stratum corneum and relieve skin dryness
- Moisturizing, repairing and anti-aging, etc.
- It can be used in protection against skin damage from the UV/VIS and mlisturizing , anti-aging, anti-allergy and other products.
- Suitable for water, gel, essence, lotion, skin cream, etc.
Ectoin is also known as (S)-2-methyl-1,4,5,6- tetrahydromethylpyrimidine -4- carboxylic acid, CAS number is 96702-03-3 , the purity is above 99%, specific rotation value 160-180 , optical purity is higher. Ectoin is an active substance with multiple cell protection effects , and its mechanism of action is simple but powerful. It protects skin cells from all damage factors and has a moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effect.
Ectoin is isolated from Halomonas Elongata, so it is also called “salt-tolerant bacteria extract”. Under extreme conditions of high salinity, high temperature and high ultraviolet radiation, Ectoin protects halophilic bacteria from damage. Studies have shown that Ectoin also has good repair and protection effects on skin, and is one of the bioengineering preparations used in high-end cosmetics.
As buffers and softeners, natural synthetic substances were first found in microorganisms, which were used to resist and regulate their excessive salt. Therefore, as an active ingredient of skin, Ectoin is often added to skin care and protective products to stabilize protein and cell struclre, so as to reduce the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation and drying
- Appearance: White to off-white powder
- Odor:Characteristic Smell
- PH(2% water):5.0-7.0
- Melting Point:278-283°C
- optical rotation：170-180
- Purity: >99%
- Mercury: <1mg/kg
- Arsenic: <2mg/kg
- Lead: <5mg/kg
- Cadmium: <5mg/kg
- 10kits Shipping Free
OEM or ODM with bulk order is available ,Please contact with Sales Team for much more details